Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run

Rotorua, New Zealand

 

The Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run is a challenging ultra distance race in the Rotorua and Tarawera regions, New Zealand. Completing an anti-clockwise loop, the event start and finishes at Government Gardens in Rotorua. Runners start in the dark on Saturday morning and many will run for 24 or more hours – finishing on Sunday.

The route features three big climbs over Ridge Dome (Mt Tarawera), Whakapounakau and Tuhoto Ariki. The course features eight lakes, streams, rivers, native bush, planted forests, farmland and volcanic areas. A boatride takes runners across Lake Rotomahana.

 

GENERAL INFO

Start & FinishGovernment Gardens, Rotorua
Start time4:00am
Registration9 February, 9am to 12-noon and 3pm to 8pm at the Distinction Hotel, 390 Fenton St, Rotorua.
Runner & Crew briefing8 February, 8pm and 9 February, 12-noon at the Distinction Hotel. COMPULSORY TO ATTEND ONE OF THESE.
Allowable time36 hours
Distance162.2km
Aid stations14
Vertical gain+4852m
Vertical loss-4852m
Hardest cutoff pace required (min./km)13:19/km
Expected time first finisher14 hours (6:00pm)
Expected time last finisher36 hours (4:00pm Sunday)
Trail typeSingle track 59%, minor forest track/road 21%, farmland 3%, major forest road 9%, public road 9%

New Zealand's ultimate endurance challenge

OVERVIEW

Number of athletesLow (20-30)XMassive (2000+)
Countries representedLow (1-2)XMassive (90+)
Quality of elite fieldNon-eliteXHighly competitive
Diversity of sceneryAll the sameXExtremely varied
FriendlinessGrumpyXWildly happy
TerrainFlatXMountainous
TechnicalityNon-technicalXExtremely technical
AltitudeLowXHigh
HeatFreezing coldXExtremely hot
HumidityDryXExtremely humid
Stairs and stepsNoneXAbundant
Dangerous wildlifeNoneXFrequent
Achievable first time ultraEasyXVirtually impossible
Number of aid stationsSelf supportedXFully catered
Quality of aid stationsVirtually nothingXEverything provided
-- Food for vegan runnersVirtually nothingXEverything provided
-- Food for gluten free runnersVirtually nothing XEverything provided
-- Hot foodVirtually nothingXEverything provided
Number of volunteersFew (20-30)XMany (2000+)
Start-line location *Non existentXExcellent
Finish line location **Non existentXExcellent
Ease of spectating/ crewingDifficultXVery easy
Mobile tracking and live updatesNoneXAll the time
Environmental programmesNoneXComprehensive
Medical and safety coverageFinish line onlyXEntire course

* parking security, atmosphere, entertainment, food and drink.
** parking security, atmosphere, food and drink.

Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run. New Zealand fern

 

COURSE

The Miler course includes some of the Tarawera Ultramarathon course, the Tarawera Trail Marathon & 50km courses and much more. The course features narrow single track trails, wide trails, forestry and sealed roads. Forests, lakes, geothermal features, a boat-based lake crossing and the city of Rotorua. It will be a runnable, moderately hilly trail ultra marathon course.

The Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run takes a substantially different course to the 62, 87 or 102km ultramarathon courses. The latter half of the 100 Miler course will share some trails in common with the Tarawera Ultra courses.

We expect the winning male to complete the Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run course in 14 hours or less. As a rough guide, this a little faster than Western States and much faster than UTMB.

 

Aid Station locationDistance from StartDistance from last Aid StationDistance to next Aid StationDistance to Finish
Start: Government Gardens0015.3162.2
Puarenga15.315.37.4146.9
Green Lake22.77.48139.5
Buried Village30.7814.9131.5
Isthmus45.614.97.1116.6
Rerewhakaaitu (1.7km on boat not includes in distance)52.77.19.4109.5
Wihapi62.19.417.3100.1
Tarawera Falls79.417.35.382.8
Tarawera Outlet84.75.37.677.5
Humphries Bay92.37.69.669.9
Okataina101.99.616.460.3
Millar Road118.316.46.843.9
Tikitapu (Blue Lake)125.16.821.937.1
Puarenga14721.910.215.2
Redwoods157.210.255
Finish: Government Gardens162.2500

.gpx | .kml | Trace de Trail

 

LocationLeader time of daySlowest time of dayCut off pace (mins/km)Cut off hrsCut off time*SpectatorsDrop bagsPacers
Start: Government Gardens4:00am4:00am0:13:19 (applies to all locations)0:00yes
Puarenga5:19am7:23am3:23yes
Green Lake5:57am9:02am5:02
Buried Village6:38am10:48am6:4810:50amyesyes
Isthmus7:56am2:07pm10:07
Rerewhakaaitu (1.7km on boat not includes in distance)8:32am3:41pm11:413:45pmyesyes
Wihapi9:21am5:46pm13:46
Tarawera Falls10:51am9:37pm17:37
Tarawera Outlet11:18am10:47pm18:4710:50pmyes (bus)yes
Humphries Bay11:58am12:29am20:29
Okataina12:47pm2:36am22:362:40amyesyes
Millar Road2:12pm6:15am26:15
Tikitapu (Blue Lake)2:47pm7:45am27:457:50amyesyesyes
Puarenga4:41pm12:37pm32:37yesyes
Redwoods5:34pm2:53pm34:53yesyesyes
Finish: Government Gardens6:00pm4:00pm36:004:00pmyesyes

* All runners must leave the Aid Station BEFORE the cut-off times.

 

QUALIFICATION FOR UTMB AND WESTERN STATES ENDURANCE RUN


The Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run is a qualifying race for the 2020 Western States 100 Mile Endurance Run. You will need to finish in 30 hours or less to qualify for WSER.

 

UTMB QUALIFIER: The race organisers have submitted the Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run as a qualifying race for the 2019 Ultra Trail du Mt Blanc. The .GPX files of this course are being assessed and we will confirm the qualification status and the number of UTMB points once available. If you need to get points for UTMB – we recommend this as an achievable way to do so.

Lake Okareka New Zealand Run

 

 

Tarawera Ultramarathon finish line. Magda Boulet

SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS

SPONSOR ENTRIES
Runners associated with sponsors of the event may receive a free or discounted entry from that sponsor. All policies listed on this page still apply to athletes associated with sponsors.

Tarawera River New Zealand

 

QUALIFICATION STANDARDS

The following qualification standards apply to the 2018 event. They are not negotiable.

  1. Completion of a trail race, 50km or longer between 1 June 2016 to 31 December 2017. You must have finished within the final cut off time for that event.
  2. Your result must be for completion of that event. This means, for example, you cannot submit a result showing you made it 55km into an 80km race.
  3. You will need to submit a web link to your result online (on the official race website) when you sign up – or modify your entry profile at some later date to include that link.
  4. Runs that are on sealed roads or timed runs (e.g. 6, 12, 24 hr.) on a running track will not be accepted.
  5. Unofficial events (e.g. training runs) will not be accepted.
  6. This qualifying standard is for the 2018 race only. The qualifying standard for the 2019 Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run will be stricter.
  7. Race management reserve the right to reject any result deemed not meeting criteria 1-5.

Failure to meet the qualification standard will result in automatic cancellation of your entry with no refund. Therefore, it would be wise to have completed your qualifying run prior to entering.

Jim Walmsley 2017 Tarawera Ultramarathon

 

MEDICAL CERTIFICATE

You do not need to provide a medical certificate to enter this event. When you enter online, you will complete medical and health questions. These include details of any medications you are taking, medical conditions or issues that may prevent you from completing this event.

AGE LIMIT:  This race is open to anyone born in 1998 or before.

 

 

 

 

PARTICIPATION RULES

Participant rules for the Tarawera Ultramarathon are posted online. These posted rules also apply to the 100 Mile Endurance run. The additional rules below relate specifically to the 100 miler.

Happy runner at the Tarawera Ultramarathon

 

COMPULSORY EQUIPMENT

All 100 mile runners will be required to carry compulsory gear for the duration of the race. A compulsory gear inspection will need to be completed (either on Wednesday, 12-noon to 5pm, or Thursday, 9am to 5:30pm, at Podium Podiatry and Footwear, 1266 Tutanekai St Rotorua, or at the race registration venue) before you can collect your race bib. The compulsory gear is:
 
– Headlamp
– Base layer long top wool/polypropylene
– Base layer long pants wool/polypropylene
– Thermal hat (Buff accepted)
– Thermal gloves
– Waterproof jacket (seam-sealed + hooded)
– Survival bag – not a survival blanket*
– 2 metres of self adhesive bandage
– Mobile Phone – charged in a waterproof container

* The survival bag must be sealed everywhere except the top opening (i.e it is a bag not a blanket) – it must be large enough for you to climb into and pull tight around your shoulders – if it is a single use bag (most foil survival bags are single use), then it must be in new condition. Survival bags from most outdoor retailers are perfect, and range from $5 to $25.

Sally McRae Tarawera Falls

HEADLAMPS

All 100 Mile runners will need a headlamp at the race start. You can swap your named headlamp at any aid station if you wish, but must carry a lamp at all times (use your official TUM headlamp tag, provided on your drop bag label sheets, in your race pack). Surplus clothing (which must also be clearly named/labelled) can be left with the volunteers at the start or first aid station and can be picked up at the finish or prize giving. Almost all 100 Mile runners will be running through Saturday/Sunday night and will need headlamps.

PACERS

Pacers are companion runners that can accompany a 100 Miler entrant from various points to the finish-line in Rotorua. Pacers run for free. The Pacers role is to accompany their runner to provide moral support, pacing advice and companionship in the latter stages of the event. There are strict rules regarding pacing.

  • All pacers must wear a compulsory race number. Numbers must be picked up by runners at registration before race day. Runners will sign up their pacers at registration – the pacer may be present in person, but the runner will take ultimate responsibility for their pacer(s).
  • Pacer numbers will be white. This is so we know you are part of the event.
  • You can pace your runner from around the 125km point of the race to the finish-line. Pacer pick up locations are Blue Lake Aid Station, Puarenga and Redwoods.
  • You cannot meet your runner before or after the designated pacer pick up locations or at intermediate points. Doing so results in disqualification.
  • Competitors, you can use two pacers – but only one at a time. They must change over at a pacer pick up location.
  • If you plan to make an exchange of pacers, the pacer number must be handed over from the previous pacer to the next pacer.
  • Pacers are responsible for their own transport to the pick up locations.
  • Pacers may not carry extra water, food or equipment for runners.
  • With the exception of an emergency or medical situation, pacers cannot provide any material assistance to their runners.
  • Pacers must carry their own set of compulsory clothing and equipment items to match that required by the runners.
  • In addition to formal pacers, 100 mile runners may be accompanied by friends and family from the Redwoods to the finish. These people are not an official part of the race, but can provide moral support to their runner.

Pacer at the Tarawera Ultramarathon