Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run

10-11 February 2018 | Rotorua, New Zealand

The Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run is a challenging ultra distance race in the Rotorua and Tarawera regions, New Zealand. Completing an anti-clockwise loop, the event start and finishes at Government Gardens in Rotorua. Runners start in the dark on Saturday morning and many will run for 24 or more hours – finishing on Sunday.

The route features three big climbs over Ridge Dome (Mt Tarawera), Whakapounakau and Tuhoto Ariki. The course features eight lakes, streams, rivers, native bush, planted forests, farmland and volcanic areas. A boatride takes runners across Lake Rotomahana.


 

TARAWERA ULTRAMARATHON UPGRADES

If you have already entered the Tarawera Ultramarathon and would like to upgrade to the 100 Miler, please fill out this form. We will then upgrade your distance and send you an email notification with the next steps to complete payment.

You will not be able to register on 8 or 9 February 2018. Your last chance to enter is 31 January 2018, 11:59pm NZ time.

 

GENERAL INFO

Start & FinishGovernment Gardens, Rotorua
Start time4:00am
Registration9 February, 9am to 12-noon and 3pm to 8pm at the Distinction Hotel, 390 Fenton St, Rotorua.
Runner & Crew briefing8 February, 8pm and 9 February, 12-noon at the Distinction Hotel. COMPULSORY TO ATTEND ONE OF THESE.
Allowable time36 hours
Distance162.2km
Aid stations14
Vertical gain+4852m
Vertical loss-4852m
Hardest cutoff pace required (min./km)13:19/km
Expected time first finisher14 hours (6:00pm)
Expected time last finisher36 hours (4:00pm Sunday)
Trail typeSingle track 59%, minor forest track/road 21%, farmland 3%, major forest road 9%, public road 9%

New Zealand's ultimate endurance challenge

OVERVIEW

Number of athletesLow (20-30)XMassive (2000+)
Countries representedLow (1-2)XMassive (90+)
Quality of elite fieldNon-eliteXHighly competitive
Diversity of sceneryAll the sameXExtremely varied
FriendlinessGrumpyXWildly happy
TerrainFlatXMountainous
TechnicalityNon-technicalXExtremely technical
AltitudeLowXHigh
HeatFreezing coldXExtremely hot
HumidityDryXExtremely humid
Stairs and stepsNoneXAbundant
Dangerous wildlifeNoneXFrequent
Achievable first time ultraEasyXVirtually impossible
Number of aid stationsSelf supportedXFully catered
Quality of aid stationsVirtually nothingXEverything provided
-- Food for vegan runnersVirtually nothingXEverything provided
-- Food for gluten free runnersVirtually nothing XEverything provided
-- Hot foodVirtually nothingXEverything provided
Number of volunteersFew (20-30)XMany (2000+)
Start-line location *Non existentXExcellent
Finish line location **Non existentXExcellent
Ease of spectating/ crewingDifficultXVery easy
Mobile tracking and live updatesNoneXAll the time
Environmental programmesNoneXComprehensive
Medical and safety coverageFinish line onlyXEntire course

* parking security, atmosphere, entertainment, food and drink.
** parking security, atmosphere, food and drink.

Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run. New Zealand fern

 

COURSE

The 2018 Miler course includes some of the Tarawera Ultramarathon course, the Tarawera Trail Marathon & 50km courses and much more. The course features narrow single track trails, wide trails, forestry and sealed roads. Forests, lakes, geothermal features, a boat-based lake crossing and the city of Rotorua. It will be a runnable, moderately hilly trail ultra marathon course.

The Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run takes a substantially different course to the 62, 85 or 102km ultramarathon courses. The latter half of the 100 Miler course will share some trails in common with the Tarawera Ultra courses.

We expect the winning male to complete the Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run course in 14 hours or less. As a rough guide, this a little faster than Western States and much faster than UTMB.

 

Aid Station locationDistance from StartDistance from last Aid StationDistance to next Aid StationDistance to Finish
Start: Government Gardens0015.3162.2
Puarenga15.315.37.4146.9
Green Lake22.77.48139.5
Buried Village30.7814.9131.5
Isthmus45.614.97.1116.6
Rerewhakaaitu (1.7km on boat not includes in distance)52.77.19.4109.5
Wihapi62.19.417.3100.1
Tarawera Falls79.417.35.382.8
Tarawera Outlet84.75.37.677.5
Humphries Bay92.37.69.669.9
Okataina101.99.616.460.3
Millar Road118.316.46.843.9
Tikitapu (Blue Lake)125.16.821.937.1
Puarenga14721.910.215.2
Redwoods157.210.255
Finish: Government Gardens162.2500

.gpx | .kml | Trace de Trail

 

LocationLeader time of daySlowest time of dayCut off pace (mins/km)Cut off hrsCut off time*SpectatorsDrop bagsPacers
Start: Government Gardens4:00am4:00am0:13:19 (applies to all locations)0:00yes
Puarenga5:19am7:23am3:23yes
Green Lake5:57am9:02am5:02
Buried Village6:38am10:48am6:4810:50amyesyes
Isthmus7:56am2:07pm10:07
Rerewhakaaitu (1.7km on boat not includes in distance)8:32am3:41pm11:413:45pmyesyes
Wihapi9:21am5:46pm13:46
Tarawera Falls10:51am9:37pm17:37
Tarawera Outlet11:18am10:47pm18:4710:50pmyes (bus)yes
Humphries Bay11:58am12:29am20:29
Okataina12:47pm2:36am22:362:40amyes (bus)yes
Millar Road2:12pm6:15am26:15
Tikitapu (Blue Lake)2:47pm7:45am27:457:50amyesyesyes
Puarenga4:41pm12:37pm32:37yes
Redwoods5:34pm2:53pm34:53yesyesyes
Finish: Government Gardens6:00pm4:00pm36:004:00pmyesyes

* All runners must leave the Aid Station BEFORE the cut-off times.

 

QUALIFICATION FOR UTMB AND WESTERN STATES ENDURANCE RUN


The Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run is a qualifying race for the 2019 Western States 100 Mile Endurance Run. You will need to finish in 30 hours or less to qualify for WSER.

 

UTMB QUALIFIER: The race organisers have submitted the Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run as a qualifying race for the 2019 Ultra Trail du Mt Blanc. The .GPX files of this course are being assessed and we will confirm the qualification status and the number of UTMB points once available. If you need to get points for UTMB – we recommend this as an achievable way to do so.

Lake Okareka New Zealand Run

 

ENTRY FOR THE 2018 TARAWERA 100 MILE ENDURANCE RUN

All entries are online only*

ENTRY LIMIT: 1250 runners.

ENTRY COST:  All prices are in $NZ.

Super early bird (first 160 entries).                   $650
Early bird (until 15 December 2017).                $720
Standard (until 31 January 2018)                      $790

* Every entry includes a medal, race shirt, event goodies, free photos and more.

Final day to enter is 31 January 2018, 11:59pm NZ time.

WITHDRAWAL, TRANSFER OR DEFERMENT OF ENTRY

Policies for withdrawal, transferring or deferment of your entry to another year are posted. These policies will not change. No exceptions.

 

SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS

(1) ELITE DISCOUNT ENTRIES
Runners who will increase the competitiveness and profile of the event should apply via the elite athlete assistance programme. The number of applications is high and, in general, only 50% of applications are successful for Tier 1-4 assistance. All policies listed on this page still apply to elite athletes.

(2) MEDIA ENTRIES
Runners associated with national and international media profile should apply for special consideration via the race media programme. All policies listed on this page still apply to attending media.

(3) SPONSOR ENTRIES
Runners associated with sponsors of the event may receive a free or discounted entry from that sponsor. All policies listed on this page still apply to athletes associated with sponsors.

Tarawera River New Zealand

UPGRADE FROM THE TARAWERA ULTRA

All runners who enter the Tarawera Ultra 62, 85 or 102km can upgrade to the 100 Miler. You pay the difference between the entry fees. You have until 11:59 pm on 9 January to upgrade.

All runners who have signed up to the 62, 85 or 102km events before the end of July can upgrade to the 100 Miler at a later date.  You will be eligible for a discounted 100-mile entry. If you signed up for the 62, 85 or 102km before the end of July, you will get a $50 discount on your upgrade fee.

If you were one of the first 300 runners to sign up for the Tarawera Ultra 62, 85 or 102km events, you can upgrade to the 100 Miler at a later date. You will get a $100 discount on your 100 Miler entry when you upgrade.

Upgrade entry fee tables. If you signed up for….

 

ENTRY TABLE 1: TARAWERA ULTRA ENTRY FEES

SUPER DUPEREARLYREGULAR
62km$270$320$370
85km$290$340$390
102km$320$370$410

and you sign up for the Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run at…

TABLE 2: TARAWERA 100 MILE ENTRY FEES

Super duperEarlyRegular
$650$720$790

…then, if you were one of the 300 super duper early bird special signups from the Tarawera Ultra (column 2 in ENTRY TABLE 1) you will pay an extra…

100 MILE UPGRADE FEES FROM TUM SUPER EARLYBIRD

TUM super earlySuper duperEarly birdRegular
62km$280$350$420
85km$260$330$400
102km$230$300$370
You end up paying$550$620$690

If you signed up to the Tarawera Ultra before 30 July but were not one of the first 300 entrants (Column 3 in ENTRY TABLE 1) and you upgrade to the 100 Miler, you will pay the upgrade fee of…

100 MILE UPGRADE FEES IF YOU SIGNED UP TO TUM BEFORE 30 JULY

TUM earlySuper duperEarly birdRegular
62km$280$350$420
85km$260$330$400
102km$230$300$370
You end up paying$600$670$740

If you signed up for the Tarawera Ultramarathon anytime on 1 August or after that date, you can still upgrade to the 100 Miler. You will pay the difference in price between your Tarawera Ultra entry fee and the 100 Miler entry fee at that time. This is ENTRY TABLE 2 minus what you paid in ENTRY TABLE 1.

If the 1250 entry limit has been reached – you will not be able to upgrade.

Tarawera Ultramarathon finish line. Magda Boulet

 

REFUND & TRANSFER POLICY

These refund policies are fixed. Do not ask for exceptions.
– 50% refund if you withdraw on or before 15 December.
– No refunds if you withdraw after 15 December.
– Entries can not be transferred or sold to another runner.
– Entries can not be deferred until following years.

 

QUALIFICATION STANDARDS

The following qualification standards apply to the 2018 event. They are not negotiable.

  1. Completion of a trail race, 50km or longer between 1 June 2016 to 31 December 2017. You must have finished within the final cut off time for that event.
  2. Your result must be for completion of that event. This means, for example, you cannot submit a result showing you made it 55km into an 80km race.
  3. You will need to submit a web link to your result online (on the official race website) when you sign up – or modify your entry profile at some later date to include that link.
  4. Runs that are on sealed roads or timed runs (e.g. 6, 12, 24 hr.) on a running track will not be accepted.
  5. Unofficial events (e.g. training runs) will not be accepted.
  6. This qualifying standard is for the 2018 race only. The qualifying standard for the 2019 Tarawera 100 Mile Endurance Run will be stricter.
  7. Race management reserve the right to reject any result deemed not meeting criteria 1-5.

Failure to meet the qualification standard will result in automatic cancellation of your entry with no refund. Therefore, it would be wise to have completed your qualifying run prior to entering.

 

MEDICAL CERTIFICATE

You do not need to provide a medical certificate to enter this event. When you enter online, you will complete medical and health questions. These include details of any medications you are taking, medical conditions or issues that may prevent you from completing this event.

AGE LIMIT:  This race is open to anyone born in 1998 or before.

Jim Walmsley 2017 Tarawera Ultramarathon

 

VOLUNTEERING

ALL 100 mile entrants will be required to undertake a minimum of eight hours of volunteer work. This is from 1 January the year preceding the race to 31 January of the race year. Evidence of your volunteer fulfilment must be uploaded no later than 11:59 pm (NZ time) on 31 January preceding race day. Please complete this volunteer form.

This requirement is mandatory. If you prefer to do voluntary work on your own (not as part of a running event), for example by clearing trails, a signature from a DOC official will be required.

Examples of volunteer work are:

  • Helping clear and improve trails or enhancing the environment.
  • Tail-end Charlie duty at a trail or road running event. This is walking behind the last runners on race day and removing all course markings and rubbish.
  • Helping with aid stations, marshalling, registration and start and finish-lines for a running event.
  • Training runs, unless part of a designated training camp, do not qualify.
  • Guiding a paralympic athlete or special needs athlete at a trail event qualifies as volunteerism.

What does not qualify as volunteering work?

  • Services or actions in a paid role – i.e. you are a paid staff or contractor at an event or you work for a sponsor at that event.
  • Volunteering to be on the committee of a running club.
  • Pacing, coaching or crewing a runner at a race.
  • Raising money for a charity as part of a race.

Failure to meet the volunteer requirements by the due date will result in automatic cancellation of your race entry with no refund.

Final day to have your volunteer requirements completed, signed off and approved by us is 31 January 2018, 11:59pm NZ time.

Happy runner at the Tarawera Ultramarathon

PARTICIPATION RULES

Participant rules for the Tarawera Ultramarathon are posted online. These posted rules also apply to the 100 Mile Endurance run. The additional rules below relate specifically to the 100 miler.

COMPULSORY EQUIPMENT

All 100 mile runners will be required to carry compulsory gear for the duration of the race. A compulsory gear inspection will need to be completed (either on Wednesday or Thursday at Podium Podiatry and Footwear in Rotorua, or at the race registration venue) before you can collect your race bib. The compulsory gear for the 100 Mile race is:
 
– Headlamp
– Base layer long top wool/polypropylene
– Base layer long pants wool/polypropylene
– Thermal hat (Buff accepted)
– Thermal gloves
– Waterproof jacket (seam-sealed)
– Survival bag – not a survival blanket. Technical specifications to be advised
– 2 metres of self adhesive bandage
– Mobile Phone – charged in a waterproof container

Sally McRae Tarawera Falls

HEADLAMPS

You will be required to wear a headlamp for the start of the race. Sunrise is at 6:40am on race day so expect to run in dark conditions for the first hour and a half. The first few aid stations have headlamp drop boxes where you can leave your headlamp and these will be transported back to a secure finish-line zone. We cannot deliver these headlamps to you further on the course.

Almost all runners will run into the night on Saturday. Headlamps can be carried from the start or a second headlamp can be picked up at designated aid station locations. You can leave your headlamps in your drop bags or have them delivered to you by your crew.

PACERS

Pacers are companion runners that can accompany a 100 Miler entrant from various points to the finish-line in Rotorua. Pacers run for free. The Pacers role is to accompany their runner to provide moral support, pacing advice and companionship in the latter stages of the event. There are strict rules regarding pacing.

  • All pacers must wear a compulsory race number. Numbers must be picked up by runners at registration before race day. Runners will sign up their pacers at registration – the pacer may be present in person, but the runner will take ultimate responsibility for their pacer(s).
  • Pacer numbers will be white. This is so we know you are part of the event.
  • You can pace your runner from around the 125km point of the race to the finish-line. Pacer pick up locations are Blue Lake Aid Station, Puarenga and Redwoods.
  • You cannot meet your runner before or after the designated pacer pick up locations or at intermediate points. Doing so results in disqualification.
  • Competitors, you can use two pacers – but only one at a time. They must change over at a pacer pick up location.
  • If you plan to make an exchange of pacers, the pacer number must be handed over from the previous pacer to the next pacer.
  • Pacers are responsible for their own transport to the pick up locations.
  • Pacers may not carry extra water, food or equipment for runners.
  • With the exception of an emergency or medical situation, pacers cannot provide any material assistance to their runners.
  • Pacers must carry their own set of compulsory clothing and equipment items to match that required by the runners.
  • In addition to formal pacers, 100 mile runners may be accompanied by friends and family from the Redwoods to the finish. These people are not an official part of the race, but can provide moral support to their runner.

 

  • Pacer at the Tarawera Ultramarathon