2018 Elite Athletes

Elite athletes taking part in the 2018 Tarawera Ultramarathon run.

 

Men’s Field

Dyland Bowman, USA

2016 & 2017 race highlights   

UTMF 2016 – 1st
100 Miles of Istria 2017 – 1st
UTMB 2017 – 7th

 


Cody Reed, United States

 2016 & 2017 race highlights

Miwok 100k, 2016 – 1st
Way Too Cool 50k, 2017 – 1st
World Championship 50k, 2017 – 15th

 

 

 


Vaidas Zlabys, Lithuania

 2016 & 2017 race highlights

Transgrancanaria – 2nd
Gran Trail Orobe – 3rd
MIUT, Madeira – 15th

 

 


Andy Good, New Zealand

 2016 & 2017 race highlights

WUU2K 2016, 60km – 2nd
Taupo Ultramarathon 2016, 50km – 1st
Old Ghost Road 2017, 85km – 3rd

 

 


Grant Guise, New Zealand

 2016 & 2017 race highlights

Hardrock 100, 2017, 100 mile – 13th
Ultra Trail Australia 2017, 100km – 8th
Hardrock 100, 2016, 100 mile, 10th

 

 

 


Sam McCutcheon, New Zealand

 2016 & 2017 race highlights

Kepler Challenge, 2016 & 2017, 60km – 1st
Tarawera Ultramarathon, 2017, 100km – 3rd
Skyrunning World Champs, 2016, 100km – 10th

 


Vlad Shatrov, Australia

 2016 & 2017 race highlights

Great North Walk 100km, 2017 – 1st
Gold Coast 50km 2017 – 1st

 

 

 


 

Women’s Field

 

Fiona Hayvice, New Zealand

 2016 & 2017 race highlights

Tarawera Ultramarathon, 2016, 100km – 1st
Ultra Trail Australia, 2016, 100km – 2nd
Western States Endurance Run, 2017, 100 Miles – 5th

 

 


Lucy Bartholomew, Australia

 2016 & 2017 race highlights

Ultra Trail Australia, 2017, 100km – 1st
TDS, 2017, 119km – 5th
Ultra Trail Cape Town, 2017, 100km – 1st

 

 


Sally McRae, United States

2016 & 2017 race highlights

Ultra Race of Champions 100k, 2016 – 2nd
Sciacchetrail 50k, 2017 – 2nd
San Diego 80km, 2018 – 1st

 

 

 


Amanda Basham, United States

2016 & 2017 race highlights

WSER, 2016, 100 miles – 4th
Ultra Race of Champions, 2017, 100k – 1st
Gorge Waterfalls, 2016, 100k – 2nd

 

 

 


Ruby Muir, New Zealand

 2016 & 2017 race highlights

National Cross Country Champs, 10km, 2017 – 1st
National Road Champs, 10km, 2017 – 1st
Kepler Challenge, 60km, 2017 – 1st

 

 

 


Kelly Wolf, United States


 2016 & 2017 race highlights

Broken Arrow 52km, California – 1st
UTMB CCC 100km, France – 5th
Speedgoat 50k, Utah – 2nd

 

 


Amber Philp, New Zealand

 2016 & 2017 race highlights

Patagonia Run, 2017, 100km – 1st
Torrencial Valdivia, 2017, 63km – 1st
South American Trail Running Champs, 2017, 42km – 7th

 

 


Cecilia Flori, New Zealand

 2016 & 2017 race highlights

Taupo Ultra 100km, 2016 – 1st
Tarawera Ultramarathon, 102km, 2017 – 3rd
Mozart, 105km, 2017 – 1st

 

 


Louise Clifton, Australia

 2016 & 2017 race highlights

Ultra Trail Australia 100km, 2017 – 3rd
Eiger Ultra Trail Switzerland 100km, 2017 – 8th
Great North Walk Australia 102km, 2017 – 1st